Filmography

Writing, Producing, Directing and Editing

(performed all above positions on each project listed below)

Troublemaker Digital Video (RED), feature film 92 minutes 2010
Lay it All Down Digital Video (SD), music video 3 minutes 2009
Leaving Their Land: The Untold Story of the Sindhis Digital Video (SD), documentary short 25 minutes 2009
Wine and Cheese Digital Video (SD), narrative short 3 minutes 2009
Runaway Digital Video (SD), music video 4 minutes 2009
Stall1 Digital Video (SD), narrative short 1 minute 2008
Revolution Digital Video (HD), music video 3 minutes 2008
Fearless Activists: South Asian Network Digital Video (SD), documentary short 6 minutes 2008
Karma Dance2 Digital Video (SD), documentary short 6 minutes 2008
Tribute to the Special Olympics: Shanghai Digital Video (SD), documentary short 6 minutes 2007
My Hero: iEARN Egypt Digital Video (SD), documentary short 4 minutes 2007
Asians for Miracle Marrow Matches Digital Video (SD), public service announcement 1 minute 2007
Showbiz India Television (various segments)3 Digital Video (HD), weekly newsmagazine 1 hour 2003 – 2007
Beast4 Film (16mm), narrative short 15 minutes 2007
Not Fair, Still Lovely5 Digital Video (SD), documentary short 5 minutes 2006
My Hero: CJ and Eppie6 Digital Video (SD), documentary short 3 minutes 2005
Apu’s Revenge Digital Video (SD), narrative short 8 minutes 2005
Bais Yaakov Yearbook Digital Video (SD), documentary short 10 minutes 2005
Aunty Gs7 Film (16mm), narrative short 5 minutes 2004
Human Nature Film (16mm), narrative short 2 minutes 2003

1Semi-Finalist, AMC Scary Movie Contest 
2Broadcast on Current TV
3Broadcast weekly on various public television stations nationwide
4Selected for The Edie and Lew Wasserman Film Production Fellowship, Honorable Mention for Jury Prize at the Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles
5Featured on the Current TV website
6Broadcast on various public television stations throughout Southern California
7Winner, 3rd Place: Comedy, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences: College Television Awards (“Student Emmys”)

Other Selected Credits

Happy and You Know It Line Producer Digital Video (short film) 2012
Disney’s World of English 2nd Assistant Director Digital Video (educational video) 2012
Kantola Productions 2nd Assistant Director Digital Video (corporate video) 2012
Life Tracker Unit Production Manager Digital Video (feature film) 2012
The Real Girls’ Guide to Everything Else Editor Digital Video (web series) 2009
Liking Men Assistant Director Digital Video (short film) 2011
10 items or Less Wardrobe Intern 35mm (narrative feature, dir. Brad Silberling) 2006
Ice Cream Cinematographer 16mm (narrative short) 2006
Girls Gone Badmash Cinematographer Digital Video (short) 2005
Solo Cinematographer 16mm (narrative short) 2004